Pesticide spraying

Resolved

Tuesday 6 March 2018 17:14 PM

Location: N Imperial Ave, Imperial, CA 92251, USA

Categorie: Pesticides

Description:

Pesticides on roads going onto cars

Administrator Comment:

This report has been forwarded to the Agricultural Commissioner's Office. Response: Imperial County Agricultural Commissioner staff followed up on this complaint. We found that an application occurred at the time and place reported. The complainant observed the pesticide application from the east side of the field and said that they thought drift was occurring on the west side of the field. Multiple people were interviewed, including a nearby resident and business to the west of the field. Both were aware of the application, but did not report any observation of drift or other pesticide misuse.

Images

https://www.ivan-imperial.org/images/reports/Gd9re71520388039.jpeg

Copyright © 2008 - 2019 IVAN - All Rights Reserved

© HTML5UP.net. All Rights Reserved

Comite Civico del Valle, Inc